Jump to content

guv

Members
  • Posts

    1,011
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by guv

  1. i heard it was the other way around... singhs fought at night... that's where the whole singhs come alive at 12 joke comes from. then again i could be wrong.
  2. i think it was because it had the word 'n*ked' in it... & as everyone knows nak*d is a perverted word. :roll: u read all the posts too... admit it... you're a saddo too!! :shock:
  3. i think admin are being sexist. there's guys & girls on the admin team, but no third genders. that's y u should make mugermach an admin. guv president, mugermach for admin campaign
  4. there was no perverted humour in any of the posts :? ... unless u read them with a really weird messed up perverted mind!! :twisted: Please take it over the pm!
  5. if it's any consolation, i'll be on a few holidays (coast of spain, brazil & argentina, india, then canada) soaking in the sun & relaxing while u've got exams. hope that makes u feel better!
  6. hmmm... rupy, seems like u've heard this one before... don't worry, i'll find a harder puzzle for u!! :twisted: :twisted: :twisted: but i suppose some congratulations are in order! & mugermach... how many bloody times are u gonna post up the same link?!? it's funny the first time, but not the 50th!! :roll:
  7. exactly... since they are thicker & thinner in places. no, but u can ask the audience!
  8. perhaps i didn't make it clear when i said... nb. that includes a watch!
  9. here's another puzzle for everyone... i must admit it did take me a while to figure this one out... around 10 minutes or so. There are 2 non-identical strings. If you light one of the strings at its end, it will take exactly one hour for it to finish burning completely. The strings will not burn evenly - they are thicker in some places, thinner in others (but not in the same places). For example, the strings may not be half consumed exactly 30 minutes from lighting at one end. You have no other means of telling time, and you want to know when exactly 45 minutes have passed. All that you have is a lighter and these 2 strings. What is the most accurate method you can use, given these conditions?
  10. yours... but i don't think anyone will mind... that is except the bride!!
  11. can't... got a wedding to go to in september... u change your month & gate crash the wedding. people from canada, stop reading now... don't worry singh, people from canada are stupid. i'm sure they'll all let me stay over. & if you're from canada & you're reading this, it just goes to show, people from canada can't be trusted either!! :twisted:
  12. that's such a freshy pindoo way of saying i can't be arsed!! reminds me of school days when all the kids said 'axe' instead of 'ask' & a sentence just wasn't complete without the ubiquitous 'INIT'!
  13. damn freaky people from toronto... you're all a bunch of weirdos! i think toronto should be put under quarantine, i hear there's a large outbreak of canadapindooitis there. ps. i might be coming toronto in september!! anyone wanna let me stay over?
  14. now you've totally lost me!... what was the topic about again?
  15. lol... (though i'm still not sure i'm laughing at the same thing as u!)
  16. it all becomes clear now... dodgy paathis are the reason we do parkarma.
  17. dare i ask what you're talking about...? :?
  18. thanks for bursting the bubble... i was soo chuffed that i'd solved it! :cry: what if they are the same end of different sticks???.... hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm yes i am telling u whilst pondering i have realised that there is an alternate solution to the problem. i had assumed that the couple were wife & husband. what if the husband was not on the island & his wife was there with another man. in which case if the husband was not on the island, he would not have to be either a sole truth teller or liar. hence he could have told his wife that he was a liar & she would be telling the truth. ps u spelt truly wrong... therefore i am right & u are wrong. i rest my case!
×
×
  • Create New...